2012

Society of Professional Journalists Awards

Best Radio Reporter: 2011 – 3rd place – Whittney Evans

Best Radio Reporter: 2011 – Honorable Mention – Jessica Gail

Personality Profile: 2011- 1st place – Jessica Gail – AG Mark Shurtleff and Family Talk About Life After Cancer

Government Reporting: 2011- 1st place – Jessica Gail – “Governor Herbert Tours Flooded Weber County”

Minority Issues: 2011- 1st place – Whittney Evans – “‘The List’ Suspects Sentenced”

General News: 2011 – 2nd place – Jessica Gail - “Arrests Made as Police Clear Occupy Tent City from Pioneer Park”

General News: 2011 – 3rd place – Whittney Evans - “Occupy SLC Protests Corporate Involvement in Legislative Process”

General Feature: 2011 – 3rd place – Jessica Gail – “KCPW Explores Salt Lake City at Night”

Criminal Justice Reporting: 2011 -3rd place – Jessica Gail – “UHP Trooper Drafts Proposal to Help Catch People Who Text and Drive”

Education Reporting: 2011 – 3rd place – Jessica Gail – “Summer Jobs Hard to Find for High School Students”

Public Affairs Program/Talk Show – 2nd place – Jennifer Napier-Pearce – “Questioning Leadership”

Public Affairs Program/Talk Show – 3rd place – Jeff Robinson – “Justice in the U.S.”

2011

Society of Professional Journalists Awards

Best Radio Reporter: 2010- 3rd place- Elizabeth Ziegler

Best General Feature: 2010- 3rd place- Elizabeth Ziegler - “Yoga in Zion”

General News: 2010- 3rd place – Elizabeth Ziegler – “Traffic Lights”

Best Continuing Coverage: 2010- 3rd place- Elizabeth Ziegler, Eric Ray, Jeff Robinson, Whittney Evans - “Chevron Oil Spill”

Best Series: 2010- 3rd place- Elizabeth Ziegler- “Effects of Chevron Oil Spill”

Chevron Spill Impacting Life on Red Butte Creek and Beyond

Will Pipeline Shutdown Affect Gas Prices?

SLC Oil Spill Sparks Debate on Cleaner Fuels

Spill Spoiling Property Values?

Best Criminal Justice Reporting: 2010- 3rd place- Whittney Evans- “Ronnie Lee Gardner Excecuted”

Best Business/Consumer Reporting: 2010- 3rd place- Elizabeth Ziegler- “Ride a Bike, Save Some Bucks”

Best Education Reporting: 2010- 2nd place- Elizabeth Ziegler- “Conservative Groups Kill Sex Ed”

Best Government Reporting: 2010- 2nd place- Jeff Robinson- “Bennett Eliminated at Convention”

Best Minority Issues Reporting: 2010- 2nd place- Elizabeth Ziegler- “Affirmative Action Debate”

Best Minority Issues Reporting: 2010- 3rd place- Whittney Evans- “Homeless Youth Remain a Fixture”

Best Public Affairs/Talk Show: 2010- 2nd place- Jeff Robinson- “Hispanic Republicans Weigh In On Immigration Reform”

Best Use of Sound: 2010- 1st place- Elizabeth Ziegler- “Park Visitors Divided on Changes”

2010

 

Society of Professional Journalists Awards:

 

Best Radio Reporter: 2009 – 1st place – Elizabeth Ziegler

Best Continuing Coverage – 2nd place – Eric Ray, Jeff Robinson, and Elizabeth Ziegler – “Alcohol Reform Coverage”

Best Radio Documentary – 2nd place – Elizabeth Ziegler – “Personal Pandemic”

Best Minority Issues Reporting – 2nd place – Elizabeth Ziegler – “Salt Lake City Nondiscrimination Ordinance”

Best Minority Issues Reporting – Honorable Mention – Jeff Robinson – “Buttars Anti-Discrimination”

Best Personality Profile – 1st place – Elizabeth Ziegler – “World’s Strongest Librarian”

Best Public Affairs/Talk Show – 3rd place – Jeff Robinson – “Politics U Close: Prop One”

Best Use of Sound – 3rd place – Elizabeth Ziegler – “Governance of the Great Salt Lake”

2009

 

Society of Professional Journalists Awards:

 

Best Continuing Coverage – 2nd Place – Eric Ray – “Hook Canyon Power Project”

Best General Feature – Honorable Mention – Elizabeth Ziegler – “Buggin’ Out”

Best Military Reporting – 2nd Place – Jeff Robinson – “Air Force Tanker Contract”

Best Personality Profile – 2nd Place – Eric Ray – “Kevin Bongard Profile”

Best Sports Reporting – 2nd Place – Eric Ray – “Kids’ Fishing Clubs”

Best Public Affairs/Talk Show – 1st Place – Lara Jones – “Midday Metro: Diyar Al-Biyati”

Best Public Affairs/Talk Show – 2nd Place – Jeff Robinson – “Politics Up Close: Aric Mutchnick”

Best Use of Sound – 1st Place – Eric Ray – “Tracy Aviary-Hogle Zoo Tour”

 

City Weekly Award:

 

Best Radio Accent – Jeff Robinson

2008

 

Edward R. Murrow Awards:

 

Writing – “Kurt Vonnegut: A Remembrance”

Feature Reporting – “Walking To Honor The Migrant Dead”

City Weekly Award:

 

Best Poetry Interlude – “Poetry Is Wanted Here”

Society of Professional Journalists Awards:

 

Continuing Coverage – 2nd Place – Julie Rose – “Voucher Fight”

Best Series – 1st Place – Julie Rose – “Coming to America”

Best Documentary – 1st Place – Temma Martin – “Walking To Honor the Migrant Dead”

Best Consumer Reporting – 3rd Place – Duncan Moench – “Mayoral Candidates Baffled”

Best Public Affairs/Talk Show – 2nd Place – Lara Jones – “Midday Metro: Policing Pioneer Park”

Best Public Affairs/Talk Show – 3rd – Blair Feulner – “Midday Metro: Gary Hart”

Best Public Affairs/Talk Show – Honorable Mention – Lara Jones – “Midday Metro: Voices of Utah Soldiers”

Best General Feature – 3rd Place – Julie Rose – “Navajo Kids Find Sweet Success”

2007

 

Utah Broadcasters Association Awards:

 

Best News Reporting in a Series – Gold – Julie Rose and Temma Martin – “On the Border”

Best Feature Story or Program – Gold – Eric Ray – “Rock Art”

Best Feature Story or Program – Silver – Lara Jones – “Beer in the Beehive State”

Edward R. Murrow Award:

 

Hard News – “Cabelas is Utah’s Top Tourist Attraction”

Society of Professional Journalists Awards:

 

Best Radio Reporter – Honorable Mention – Julie Rose

Best Radio Series – 1st Place – Julie Rose and Temma Martin – “On the Border”

Best Consumer Reporting – 2nd Place – Julie Rose – “Mary Kay Ladies”

Best Government Reporting – Honorable Mention – Julie Rose – “Back Halls at the Utah Capitol”

Best Minority Issues Reporting – 1st place – Julie Rose – “Utah’s Gringas”

Best Personality Profile – 2nd Place – Julie Rose – “Senator Howard Stephenson”

Best Sports Reporting – 1st place – Julie Rose – “Sliding Politicos”

Best Public Affairs/Talk Show – 2nd place – Lara Jones – “Day Without an Immigrant”

Best Public Affairs/Talk Show – 3rd place – Lara Jones – “Life in the Utah National Guard”

Best Use of Sound – 1st place – Julie Rose – “Antiques Road Show visits Salt Lake City”

Best Use of Sound – 3rd place – Julie Rose – “Air Force One Lands in Salt Lake City”

2006

 

Society of Professional Journalists Awards:

 

Best Radio Feature – 1st Place – Lara Jones – “British Field Day”

Public Radio News Directors Incorporated Award:

 

2nd Place – Division B Series – “Beyond Foster Care”

Utah Broadcasters Association Awards:

 

Best Feature Series or Program – Silver – Julie Rose – “Utah’s School of Rock”

Best Feature Series or Program – Gold – Julie Rose – “Cooking with Twinkies”

Best Single Event News Coverage – Silver – Johnathan Brown – “Katrina Evacuees Come to Utah”

2005

Society of Professional Journalists Awards:

 

 

Best Radio Series – 1st Place – Julie Rose – “Mormons and Evangelicals”

Best Use of Sound – 1st Place – Julie Rose – “Opening Day at the Utah State Fair”

Edward R. Murrow Award:

 

Writing – Avian Cholera

Utah Broadcasters Association Awards:

 

Best Feature Story or Program – Silver – Bryan Schott and Johnathan Brown – “Tribune Moves”

Best Single Event News Coverage – Silver – Bryan Schott – “Dinosaur Bones”

Best News Reporting in a Series – Silver – Julie Rose and Bryan Schott – “Drivers License Change”

Best News Reporting in a Series – Silver – Julie Rose, Bryan Schott, and Jennifer Napier-Pierce – “Mormons and Evangelicals”

2002-2003

 

Utah Broadcasters Association Awards:

 

Best Metro Newscast – Silver – Janice Perry and Jennifer Napier Pierce