The Hinckley Institute Radio Hour: 2-Minute Speech Competition (HIP Talks) 2015

IMG_3044The Hinckley Institute Radio Hour (Air date: April 22, 2015) -Last week the the Hinckley Institute of Politics, ASUU, and the Wayne Owens Fund organized a 2-minute speech competition called HIP Talks.  Students were invited to give short speeches about anything they choose in front of a panel of judges in the Union Ballroom.  Students were invited to speak through a series of qualifying rounds, before reaching the final competition.  $5,000 was awarded to a grand prize winner, along with $1,000 prizes for the most humorous speech, the most original, the most informative, the most compelling, and for the audience favorite.

Here is the order of the speakers, and the approximate time they begin:
(Click on ‘Play in new window‘ link below to listen)

Ibrahim Qurasishi – More than a like
1:10

Sanchit Shrivastava – You can’t have your cake and eat it too
3:40

Mohan Sudabattula – Your Final Test
5:50

Davis Johnson – Openning
7:50

Sarah Duensing – Something has to change
10:30

Mary Royal – The importance of Cancer Research from a personal perspective
12:55:

Seth Lucas – Frozen moment
15:00

Eliza McIntosh – Stand up
17:10

Benjamin Barker – Playroom
19:40

Sylvie Batchelor – Normality in Plurality
22:00

Kaestle Charlesworth – Voices for Choices
24:25

Satin Tashnizi – America’s double-edge sword
27:00

Ian Summers – Business casual: The bane of the American worker
29:20

Kirt Manwaring – Vanquishing your inner faith healer
31:35

Robert Layne – A PSA on the NSA: Why we shouldn’t be afraid of public speaking
34:15

Cathie Rigby – Job interview
36:30

Cindy Chen – How I respond to racist strangers on public transit
38:30

Tania Bashford – An American education
40:40

Charles McPherson – The Calculator is mightier than the sword
42:50

Jonathan Kim – Thoughts of the Validator
45:00

Ryan Noufer – An alien audience
47:30

Kara Rosenborough – The active verse
50:00

Camille Conerly – To be or not to be a concerned citizen
52:10

Jonah Katz – A World through new eyes
54:30

Nora Abu Dan for her speech titled: Got time
(Winner: Most Informative)  57:30

Chaz Allen – The Mercenary Divide
(Winner: Most Compelling) 60:00

Rachael Palmer – Pocket inequality
(Winner: Most Humorous)  62:20

Devin Price – Dead beat dads
(Winner: Most Original) 64:30

Sabrina Abdalla – More than enough
(Audience Favorite) 66:50

Emily Glende –  Teaching
Grand Prize Winner 69:20

The judges for this final competition included:
– Kevin Coe, Professor of Communications at the U
– Pat Jones, former Democratic State Senator, Current Heading the Utah Women’s Leadership Center
– Democratic Rep. Rebecca Chavez-Houck
– Jim Hinckley, Chairman of Hinckley Institute of Politics
– Doug Owens, former Congressional candidate, Wayne Owens Fund
– Janetta Williams, President of the NAACP – Salt Lake Branch
– Justin Spangler, ASUU President
– Barbara Snyder, VP of Student Affairs at the University of Utah
– Peter Watkins, former speech writer for president George W. Bush and Laura Bush

Play